Council of New Jersey State College Locals v. Trenton State College Board of Trustees
[…] This court holds that the statutory reference to general notice mandates more than a restatement of the statutory language and requires that the public be informed of the matters to be discussed, albeit in general terms rather than with the specificity required by the notice requirements for a public meeting.

C.

In determining whether the inadequate notice is fatal or whether the remedial action of December 15, 1994, is sufficient to overcome the notice provided by the Board, this court must balance the specific notice requirements with the general purpose of the act.

N.J.S.A. 10:4-15, which lies at the heart of this dispute, provides, in pertinent part, “that a public body may take corrective or remedial action by acting de novo at a public meeting held in conformity with this act----” The Supreme Court has noted that the remedial sections of the Open Public Meetings Act “contemplate maximum flexibility in rectifying governmental action which falls short of the standards of openness prescribed for the conduct of official business.” Polillo v.