Township of West Windsor v. Nierenberg
[…] The Township Commit*451tee’s resolution was a matter of public record. Clearly, these events did not dissuade Princeton Manor from proceeding with its plan for development.

The Township’s letter did not earmark the property for taking. Instead, it was merely a preliminary step to a potential future condemnation. The Eminent Domain Act recognizes the need of the condemning authority to assess the suitability of property for public use. To facilitate the condemnor’s examination of available alternatives, N.J.S.A. 20:3-16 allows it to “enter upon any property which it has authority to condemn for the purpose of making studies, surveys, tests, soundings, borings and appraisals” and requires appropriate notification of the property owner by certified mail. Undoubtedly, these pre-taking activities may affect the property owner’s interests, but they do not per se constitute a substantial interference with the owner’s use and enjoyment of the property.