The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Whether plaintiff moved out on February 5, 1995, or on February 7, 1995, as claimed by defendant, is not now material.
At the trial, defendant’s counsel conceded owing plaintiff $359 but offered no calculation to support that figure. Nevertheless, the trial court, without inquiring as to the method of calculation, accepted that figure, doubled it because the balance of the security deposit had not been returned to plaintiff within 30 days of
The preliminary issue is when the 30-day period for the doubling of security deposit funds begins to run. N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Within 30 days after the termination of the tenant’s lease ..., the owner or lessee shall return by personal delivery, registered or certified mail the sum so deposited plus the tenant’s portion of the interest or earnings accumulated thereon, less any charges expended in accordance with the terms of a ... lease ... to the tenant____ The interest or earnings and any such deductions shall be itemized and the tenant ... notified