The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Section 100(a) assists us in placing section 100(b) in perspective. It provides:
The Attorney General shall organize the work of the division in such bureaus and other organizational units as he may determine to be necessary for efficient and effective operation and shall assign to the division such employees in the Department of Law and Public Safety as may be necessary to assist the director in the performance of his duties.
In 1977, the Legislature amended the Act by creating the “position of State Investigator which shall be in the unclassified service of the civil service.” N.J.S.A. 52:17B-100.1. The amendment authorized the Attorney General “to appoint ... suitable persons to serve as State investigators to serve at his pleasure and subject to removal by him.” Ibid.
Thus, section 100(b), adopted in 1981, by eliminating the Attorney General’s duty to bargain collectively with Division personnel, facilitates implementation of the flexible authority granted to the Attorney General in section 100(a).