Errico v. City of Jersey City
[…] Dvorkin v. Township of Dover, 29 N.J. 303, 310-311, 148 A.2d 793 (1959) (quoting N.J.S.A. 54:5-113).

N.J.S.A. 54:5-114.1 and 54:5-114.2 were enacted to give a municipality even greater flexibility in situations “where the amount of the liens and the assessed value of the property both [exceed] the fair market value of the property.” Dvorkin v. Township of Dover, supra, 29 N.J. at 311, 148 A.2d 793. N.J.S.A. 54:5-114.1 provides in pertinent part that:

In addition to any method now provided by law the governing body of any municipality may sell any certificate of tax sale held by such municipality by one of the following methods, ... tax sale:
(a) At public sale to the highest bidder.
(b) The governing body may from time to time determine by resolution the certificates of tax sale held by [it] which [it] will agree to sell for an amount lower than the amount due on each such certificate of tax sale. After such determination the municipality shall give public notice ... stating in substance that the municipality will receive bids for any such certificate of sale, not including any municipal liens subsequent thereto____ [T]he governing body may accept or reject any such bid ... or may ... accept or reject any higher bid which may then be made ... by any person.