Errico v. City of Jersey City
[…] Since this issue has not been briefed, we express no opinion as to whether the bulk sale of tax certificates would be permissible under N.J.S.A. 54:5-114.1 and N.J.S.A. 54:5-114.2. However, even if N.J.S.A. 54:5-114.1 and N.J.S.A. 54:5-114.2 do not authorize the bulk sale of tax certificates, this still would not provide a justification for Jersey City agreéing to allow the successful bidder to repurchase his or her note at a small fraction of its face value in order to circumvent the requirement of N.J.S.A. 54:5-113.1 that the principal amount of the note, together with the other consideration, must total “not ... less than 70% of the total amount of the liens charged against the real estate.” If the present statutes governing the sale of tax sale certificates are inadequate in the circumstances presently confronted by Jersey Cily, the solution must rest with the Legislature.

Affirmed.