Errico v. City of Jersey City
[…] Plaintiffs, Remediation and Jersey City have all filed appeals from the judgment. All parties argue that Judge D’ltalia erred in concluding that the terms and conditions of the bid invitation were inconsistent with N.J.S.A. 54:5-113.1. In addition, Remediation and Jersey City argue that the judge erred in concluding that Enico’s bid conformed with those terms and conditions.

We affirm substantially for the reasons expressed in Judge D’ltalia’s oral opinion. We add the following supplemental comments.

N.J.S.A. 54:5-113 provides in pertinent part that:

When a municipality has or shall have acquired title to real estate by reason of its having been struck off and sold to the municipality at a sale for delinquent taxes and assessments, the governing body thereof may by resolution authorize a private sale of the certificate of tax sale therefor, together with subsequent liens thereon, *674for not less than the amount of liens charged against such real estate, except as provided in [N.J.S.A. 54:5-113.1]____ When the total amount of the municipal liens shall ... exceed the assessed value of the real estate ..., the certificates, together with subsequent liens thereon, may be sold and assigned for a sum not less than such assessed value.

N.J.S.A. 54:5-113 was enacted to give a municipality flexibility by allowing it to sell tax sale certificates in a private sale for “not less than the amount charged against such real estate” or, when the liens exceed the assessed value of the property, for such assessed value. Dvorkin v. Township of Dover, 29 N.J. 303, 310-311, 148 A.2d 793 (1959) (quoting N.J.S.A. 54:5-113).