Caro v. Sher
[…] A hearing was conducted on October 9, 1996, at which time testimony was given by the respondent and her Spanish counsel, exhibits were admitted into evidence and arguments were presented as to the threshold issue. Supplemental memoranda were submitted by the parties, also, as to this issue.

II. Objectives of the Convention

The Convention was adopted at the Hague on October 25,1980. This treaty became effective on July 1, 1988 in the United States, following the adoption of the implementing statute, the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (ICARA), 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 11601 to 11610 (1988).

One finding of the ICARA is that “Lp]ersons should not be permitted to obtain custody of children by virtue of their wrongful removal or retention.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 11601(a)(2). Congress de*598dared that there is “the need for uniform international interpretation of the Convention,” and that “courts in the United States [are empowered] to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.” §§ 11601(b)(3)(B) and (b)(4). Moreover, the purposes of the Convention include “ensuring] that rights of custody and of access under the law of one Contracting State are effectively respected in the other Contracting States.” (The Convention, art. 1(b)).