The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The opinion of the court was delivered by
COBURN, J.S.C. (temporarily assigned).This is an appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court, Law Division, affirming a decision of the Zoning Board of Adjustment for the Township of Elsinboro. Plaintiff applied to the zoning board pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 for “certification that the use” of a field on his family’s farm as an airstrip “existed before the adoption of the ordinance which rendered the use ... nonconforming.” Ibid. After a plenary hearing, the zoning board refused to issue the certificate. Plaintiff filed an action in lieu of preroga*533tive writs in the Law Division, lost there, and now appeals to this court.