State v. Bauman
[…] Cameron, supra, 104 N.J. at 51-52, 514 A.2d 1302. Dr. Erskine admitted that defendant was able to perform purposeful activities on the dates of the crimes and that his knowing capacity was not impaired.

Since the evidence did not provide a rational basis from which the jury could conclude that defendant’s faculties were so prostrat*197ed that he was incapable of forming the requisite intent, no error was committed by the failure to charge the defense of voluntary intoxication.

B.

The defense of diminished capacity is set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, which provides:

Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense. In the absence of such evidence, it may be presumed that the defendant had no mental disease or defect which would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense.
[Ibid.]

All mental deficiencies and “disorders,” where there is evidence of an underlying mental defect or disease, including conditions that cause a loss of emotional control, may support a diminished capacity defense. See State v. Reyes 140 N.J. 344, 364, 658 A.2d 1218 (1995).