We find merit in these contentions and reverse and remand for a new trial on these counts. We reject the remainder of plaintiffs’ arguments.
II.
Initially, we consider plaintiffs’ argument that the trial court erroneously dismissed their claim of consumer fraud. The trial court granted an involuntary dismissal because it viewed Bonnie’s statements and the representations made in the Live-In Companion brochure as mere “puffery.” We disagree with this conclusion and reinstate plaintiffs’ claim.
We begin our analysis with the operative language of the Consumer Fraud Act (N.J.S.A. 56:8-8 to -48). N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides:
The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid ... is declared to be an unlawful practice;....
Under the Act, the word “merchandise” includes “services ... offered, directly or indirectly to the public for sale.” N.J.S.A. 56:8-1(c).
*28The statutory language is to be liberally construed in favor of consumers. Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 138 N.J. 2, 15, 647 A.2d 454 (1994); Barry v.