The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Styker, 262 N.J.Super. at 22, 619 A.2d 1016.
The relevant portion of the statute provides:
Any person who, at the time of sentencing, is less than 26 years of age and who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to an indeterminate term at the *497Youth Correctional Institution Complex, ... instead of the sentences otherwise authorized by the code____
[N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5J
The length of a sentence under the statute is governed by N.J.S.A. 30:4-148 (emphasis added), which provides:
The courts in sentencing pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:43-5 shall not fix or limit the duration of sentence, but the time which any person shall serve in confinement or on parole shall not in any case exceed 5 years or the maximum term provided by law for the crime for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, if such maximum be less than 5 years; provided, however, that the court, in its discretion, for good cause shown, may impose a sentence greater than 5 years, but in no case greater than the maximum provided by law, and the commitment shall specify in every case the maximum of the sentence so imposed.
Thus, the ordinary term for a youthful offender sentenced under N.J.S.A 2C:43-5 and N.J.S.A. 30:4-148 is five years. State v. Davis, 229 N.J.Super. 66, 83, 550 A.2d 1241 (App.Div. 1988).