If a continuing political committee has received contributions or has made any contributions or expenditures in violation of the Reporting Act, the aggrieved candidate may, by filing a summary action in the Superior Court, apply for an Order directing the violators to show cause why the court should not grant injunctive relief.
N.J.S.A. 19:44A-22.1 states in pertinent part:
If a political committee or continuing political committee, having been established or consisting of members or having received contributions in violation of this act, shall have made any contribution or expenditure in opposition to, or in furtherance of the defeat of, a candidate, that candidate may, in a summary action in the Superior Court, apply for an order directing that political committee or continuing political committee to show cause why the court should not grant such injunctive relief as the candidate may seek. The court shall decide the application within 48 hours of the filing thereof and, upon a proper demonstration of the candidate’s entitlement thereto, shall grant appropriate injunctive relief against that political committee or continuing political committee.
Although the statute upon which this court’s jurisdiction is based compels a decision within 48 hours of the filing of the complaint, all parties concurred that depositions and related discovery were essential. To that end, the court extended the time limitation in the interest of justice and to properly afford all parties the opportunity to properly demonstrate their respective legal position.