The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Defendants’ valuation shows their residence has an equity of $900,000. Thus, the judgment to be entered against defendants below does not provide plaintiff with a “higher form of security” than it had pre-judgment, in that the judgment lien which plaintiff is obtaining on the Rinaldi home is inferior to the mortgage lien which the plaintiff already has on the property, with that mortgage being worth between $700,000 and $900,000.
By analogy, this Rule concerning interest is the Rule which has been adopted by the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C.A. § 506(b) of the Code states as follows:
To the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property the value of which, after any recovery under subsection (e) of this section, is greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agreement under which such claim arose.
Under this provision, an oversecured creditor is entitled to post-petition interest on its claim only “to the extent of such interest, when added to the principal amount of the claim” does not exceed the value of the collateral. See United Sav. Ass’n of Texas v.