Di Bernard v. Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Co.
[…] He held that “[s]ince the medical treatment is related to the compensable injury, the respondent is responsible for that medical treatment notwithstanding the fact that the respondent itself has not paid [the] total permanent disability benefits to the petitioner for more than two years before the application for the treatment.”

On this appeal respondent argues that “petitioner’s application to obtain payment of medical bills claimed to be related to his compensable accident is barred by the provisions of N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 as it was filed more than two years after the last payment of workers’ compensation by the respondent.” We disagree, and affirm.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 provides, in pertinent part, that:

An agreement for compensation may be modified at any time by a subsequent agreement. A formal award, determination and rule for judgment or order approving settlement may be reviewed within 2 years from the date when the injured person last received a payment upon the application of either party on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased____