Di Bernard v. Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Co.
[…] Moreover, the Legislature did not limit the period in N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 to two-years following the last payment made by the employer or its carrier.2 As a result the rule in So, interpreting N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 and prohibiting the reopening of medical benefits more than two years after the last payment of compensation benefits, is not applicable here.

Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Division of Workers’ Compensation ordering the payment of the additional medical expenses.

There is no contest before us as to these findings.

Compare N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.1 limiting petitions for Second Injury Fund benefits to "within 2 years after the date of the last payment of compensation by the employer or the insurance carrier____”