Roland-Leopoid v. Khoury
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53.]

N.J.S.A. 2A:18-54 provides that if the notice as required by N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53 cannot be served in the manner provided, or a summons and complaint cannot be served as in other actions, the notice or summons and complaint may be served upon any person actually occupying the premises either personally or by leaving a copy with a member of the family over 14 years of age or, if admission to the premises is denied or members of the family are absent from the premises, the notice or summons and complaint may be posted upon the premises. See N.J.S.A. 2A:18-54. *375N.J.S.A. 2A:18-56 provides that no judgment for possession pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53 shall be ordered unless, among other things, “(d) it shall be shown to the satisfaction of the court by due proof that the notice herein required has been given.” N.J.S.A. 2A:18-56(d).

Defendant argues that the notice given in this matter was insufficient as it was not personally handed to the tenant by the landlord or the landlord’s authorized agent.