State v. Zemak
[…] Records such as those which are in controversy are among that protected class of information and may only be used for employment purposes by the Department. Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-30 enforces the confidentiality of the expunged data by making it a disorderly persons offense to reveal such information.

In Matter of M.D.Z., 286 N.J.Super. 82, 86, 668 A.2d 423 (App.Div.1995), the Appellate Division revealed a reluctance to “expand the coverage” promulgated by the Legislature. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1 provides “Expunged records shall include complaints, warrants, arrests, commitments, processing records, fingerprints, photographs, index cards, rap sheets, and judicial docket records.” The statute refers to

“all records on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency concerning a person’s detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system.”

The statute does not, however, call for the removal of personnel records from any employment files. The Appellate Division has held that state agencies other than law enforcement are beyond the expungement statute and cannot be compelled to remove references from their records. E.A. v.