Edison Township Board of Education v. Edison Township Principals & Supervisors Ass'n
[…] Here, PERC, without further analysis, concluded that the withholding, having been based on excessive absenteeism, was predominantly disciplinary in nature and, therefore, not related predominantly to performance. PERC’s conclusion that the Board’s action was predominantly disciplinary appears to be premised on a finding that the withholding was not evaluative. In any event, we agree that arbitration is the proper vehicle for review in these circumstances.

N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.2, which established PERC, grants to it the authority to “make policy and establish rules and regulations concerning employer-employee relations in public employment relating to dispute settlement, grievance procedures and administration.” More particularly, as noted, under N.J.S.A. 34:13A-27(a), PERC has the authority to determine whether the withholding is predominantly disciplinary.

Our Supreme Court has stressed the standard of review concerning administrative agencies, stating: