The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] (I) increase awareness and knowledge of the efficacy of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services among—
(i) individuals with disabilities and their family members, ...
(iii) educators and related service personnel.
[29 U.S.C.A § 2201(b)(l)(emphasis added).]
Importantly, states receiving funds shall provide an assurance to develop, implement, and monitor state laws and regulations “that will improve access to, provision of, funding for, and timely acquisition and delivery of, assistive technology devices and assistive technology services____” 29 U.S.C.A § 2212(e)(7)(B)(i). Likewise, states shall develop and implement “strategies to overcome barriers regarding access to, provision of, and funding for, such devices and services. ...” 29 U.S.C.A § 2212(e)(7)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). Notably, state education and special education services are specifically listed in this section. Ibid. States shall also coordinate “activities among State agencies, in order to facilitate access to, provision of, and funding for, assistive technology devices and assistive technology services.” 29 U.S.CA § 2212(e)(7)(B)(iii).
IV