The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] To that end, “we consider not only the particular statute in question, but also the entire legislative scheme of which it is a part.” Kimmelman v. Henkels & McCoy, Inc., 108 N.J. 123, 129, 527 A.2d 1368 (1987).
The Legislature’s clear purpose in enacting subtitle 1 of Title 39 was uniformity in traffic regulation. The subtitle gives the Com*331missioner of Transportation wide supervisory control over ordinances and resolutions governing traffic and traffic conditions on public streets or roadways. See N.J.S.A 39:4-8; N.J.S.A 39:4-197; N.J.S.A. 39:4-201; N.J.S.A. 39:4-202. N.J.S.A. 39:4-197 provides that “no municipality shall pass an ordinance or resolution on a matter covered by or which alters or in any way nullifies the provisions of [chapter 4, subtitle 1 entitled ‘Traffic Regulation’]” unless it falls within one of the specified exceptions in that section. An ordinance passed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:4-197 is effective only upon approval by the Commissioner, except as otherwise provided in N.J.S.A. 39:4-8b.