The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] These issues, which are also commonly directed at health maintenance organizations, are properly addressed for legislative and regulatory consideration. We hold that defendants’ activities are exempt under N.J.S.A. 56:9-5.
Defendants also claim exemption under 15 U.S.C.A § 35(a), which provides that “[n]o damages, ... costs, or attorneys’ fees may be recovered under section 4, 4A, or 4C of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 15,15a, or 15c) from any local government or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity.” As defined by 15 U.S.C.A. § 34(1)(B), the phrase “local government” includes municipalities, cities and counties, and “a school district, sanitary district, or any other special function governmental unit established by State law in one or more states.”