The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Of course, it is implicit that the treatment must conform to recognized professional standards, but it is not for the courts to determine who the treating physicians shall be, nor to mandate to JIFs or to municipalities, jointly or severally, who they must choose as primary providers, or to whom the primary providers shall make referrals. These issues, which are also commonly directed at health maintenance organizations, are properly addressed for legislative and regulatory consideration. We hold that defendants’ activities are exempt under N.J.S.A. 56:9-5.
Defendants also claim exemption under 15 U.S.C.A § 35(a), which provides that “[n]o damages, ... costs, or attorneys’ fees may be recovered under section 4, 4A, or 4C of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 15,15a, or 15c) from any local government or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity.” As defined by 15 U.S.C.A. § 34(1)(B), the phrase “local government” includes municipalities, cities and counties, and “a school district, sanitary district, or any other special function governmental unit established by State law in one or more states.”