rights trial pursuant to Garrity v. New Jersey, 385 U.S. 493, 87 S.Ct.
[…] 125, 131, 100 S.Ct. 948, 954, 957 (1980).7 Thus, an immunized
accused who testifies falsely may not use the self-incrimination clause
as a shield against a subsequent prosecution for perjury, false
statements, or obstruction of justice. Otherwise, an option would be
created that would make a mockery of conferring immunity on an
accused because the purpose of granting immunity would be
7
In Apfelbaum, the Supreme Court held that neither the federal use immunity statute nor
the Fifth Amendment precluded the use of a defendant’s false statements in a subsequent
criminal prosecution. See 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (providing that no testimony or other information
compelled under an immunity order may be used against the witness in any criminal trial “except
a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order”
(emphasis added)). The Apfelbaum defendant invoked his Fifth Amendment privilege during
grand jury testimony. After receiving use immunity under § 6002, he testified falsely. In
upholding his subsequent prosecution under the federal perjury statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1623, for