rights trial pursuant to Garrity v. New Jersey, 385 U.S. 493, 87 S.Ct.
[…] a federal law enforcement officer or judge from knowing the true facts
relating to the commission or possible commission of a federal crime. Cf.
United States v. Klais, 68 F.3d 1282, 1283 (11th Cir. 1995) (per curiam)
(holding that Gaudin does not apply to 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(6), which uses
“‘material’ in an entirely different manner” from § 1001, and that the district
other object that is misleading in a material respect, or, finally, E, knowingly
using a trick, scheme, or device with intent to mislead.
R43-27 (emphasis added); see 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(3)(B) & (D) (defining “misleading conduct”
for purposes of § 1512 inter alia as “intentionally concealing a material fact” and “with intent to
mislead, knowingly submitting or inviting reliance on . . . [an] object that is misleading in a
material respect” (emphasis added)).
37
Veal incorrectly represents that “[t]he court followed the definition of misleading
conduct immediately with the instruction that materiality is a matter for the court to decide and
not a question for the jury.” Appellant Veal’s Brief at 33 (emphasis added). While the