The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Lacey’s claim against the Spill Fund is a “civil action,” as that term is used in N.J.S.A 2A:14-1.2. “[C]ivil action” in N.J.S.A 2A: 14-1.2 encompasses “civil claims” by a political subdivision of the State “against public entities,” such as petitioner’s Spill Fund claims here. New Jersey Transit, supra, 139 N.J. at 591, 661 A.2d 778.
Significantly, the Spill Act (L. 1976, c. 141) was initially enacted on January 6, 1977. The effective date of the Spill Act was April 1, 1977. L. 1976, c. 141, § 29. Under N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(a), the Spill Fund is “strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained.” N.J.S.A. 58:10 — 23.11g; Handy & Harman v. Bor. of Park Ridge, 302 N.J.Super. 558, 563, 695 A.2d 747 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 152 N.J. 10, 702 A.2d 349 (1997); Enertron Industries, Inc. v. Mack, 242 N.J.Super. 83, 91, 576 A.2d 28 (App.Div.1990).