The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] [139 N.J. at 591-92, 661 A.2d 778.]
In the present case, Lacey was established under and exists in accordance with the Municipal and County Utilities Authorities Law, N.J.S.A. 40:14B-1 to -69. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:14B-3(5), a “municipal authority” includes a “municipal utilities authority created by one or more municipalities.” N.J.S.A. 40:14B-20 states that “[ejvery municipal authority shall be a public body politic and *306corporate, constituting a political subdivision of the State.” See also Jordan v. Zidel, 40 N.J. 244, 247, 191 A.2d 178 (1963) (noting that a municipal utilities authority is a “political subdivision of the State”). Thus, Lacey is a “political subdivision of the State.”