However, in addition, the immunities provided by the Tort Claims Act, substantively, preclude plaintiffs from recovering under count II.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:2-3, “(a) a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity; (b) a public entity is not liable for legislative or judicial action or inaction or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature.” The treatment of discretionary activities under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act was intended to correspond with the broad immunity furnished by the Federal Tort Claims Act. 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (1994); Cobb v.