The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] There is substantial credible evidence in the record to sustain the workers’ compensation judge’s findings that petitioner suffers from a forty percent disability as the result of bronchitis and pulmonary disease which arose out of and during the course of her employment. We therefore reject the employer’s argument to the contrary. Close v. Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J. 589, 598-99, 210 A.2d 753 (1965).
Ms. Earl filed her petition on September 10, 1993. Johnson & Johnson claims she knew the nature of her disability and its relation to her employment in 1989. N.J.S.A. 34:15-34, on which Johnson & Johnson’s argument for dismissal is based, reads in part as follows:
[T]here shall be no time limitation upon the filing of claims for compensation for compensable occupational disease ...; provided, however, that where a claimant knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment, all claims for compensation for compensable occupational disease except as herein provided shall be barred unless a petition is filed ... within 2 years after the date on which the claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment ----provided further, ... an employee’s claim for compensation shall be barred unless a petition for compensation is duly filed ... within 2 years after the last payment of compensation____
A payment ... by the insurance carriel- shall ... be deemed a payment ... by the employer.
The judge of workers’ compensation held that Ms. Earl’s filing of her petition was not untimely. He ruled that the period of limitations did not begin to run in 1989 because Ms.