State v. Williams
[…] Once the jury is instructed as to these principles, which is what occurred here, the giving of an erroneous accomplice charge is, at most, harmless.
[Cook, supra., 300 N.J.Super. at 489-90, 693 A.2d 483.]

As a result, the court in Cook was never required to answer the question which it posed concerning the relationship between accomplice liability and simple possessory offenses, such as weapon possession. However, in this case the jury’s question forces the court to address the issue directly.

N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

*389a. A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.
b. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when: ... (3) [h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense;
e. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) [wjith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense; he
(a) [s]olicits such other person to commit it;
(b) |a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; ____

Thus, the accomplice must not only have the purpose that someone else engage in the conduct which constitutes the particular crime charged, State v.