V.C. v. M.J.B.
[…] [t]he Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after *127the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage and that it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy.
In any proceeding involving the custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal .... (emphasis added.)

I find the statutory definition of “parent” set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-13(f) to be significant: “The word ‘parent,’ when not otherwise described by the context, means a natural parent or parent by previous adoption.” N.J.S.A. 9:2 — 13(f) (emphasis added). The Legislature did not foreclose the possibility that a person other than a “natural parent or parent by previous adoption” might come within the class of persons referred to as “parents” in N.J.S.A. 9:2-3 and 9:2-4, depending upon “the context.”