V.C. v. M.J.B.
[…] In order to consider whether the trial court erred in terminating the relationship between V.C. and the children, that is, whether visitation or joint custody was improperly denied, we first must decide what standard applies. In reaching the decision that the best interests of the child must drive both visitation and custody disputes between a biological parent and another bonded, psychological parent, I begin, as do my colleagues, by examining the relevant statutes. N.J.S.A. 9:2-3 provides:

[w]hen the parents of a minor child live separately, or are about to do so, the Superior Court, in an action brought by either parent, shall have the same power to make judgments or orders concerning care, custody, education and maintenance as concerning a child whose parents are divorced. ... (emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 further provides, in part, that: