City of Paterson v. Passaic County Board of Chosen Freeholders
[…] N.J.SA 40:14B-2. To further this policy, the statute authorizes service charges to occupants and owners of property for the direct and indirect use of the services of such authorities and financing of such services. N.J.S.A 40:14B-2(2), (4). A “service charge” includes a solid waste service charge as defined by statute. N.J.S.A 40:14B-22.1 refers to the rents, rates, fees or other charges for the use or service of the solid waste system as solid waste service charges.

Section 22.1 further provides:

Such solid waste service charges may be charged to and collected from any municipality or any person contracting for such use or services or from the owner or occupant, or both of them, of any real property from, or on which originates or has originated, any solid waste to he treated by the solid waste system of the authority____
Such rents, rates, fees and charges, being in the nature of use or service charges, shall as nearly as the authority shall deem practicable and equitable be uniform throughout the county for the same type, class and amount of use or service of the solid waste system, ... and may be based or computed on any factors determining the type, class and amount of use or service of the solid waste system, and may give weight to the characteristics of the solid waste and any other special matter affecting the cost of treatment and disposal of the same.
[N.J.S.A. 40:14B-22.1 (emphasis added).]

Further, section 23 provides that the service charges imposed by a county authority must be sufficient to meet all expenses, including debt service. It provides: