The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Revised subsection c of N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.10 expressly authorizes the “Attorney General” or “county prosecutor” to initiate involuntary commitment proceedings. It provides as follows:
A court proceeding for involuntary commitment of an inmate who is scheduled for release upon expiration of a maximum term of incarceration shall be initiated by the Attorney General or county prosecutor by submission to the court of two clinical certificates, at least one of which is prepared by a psychiatrist.
[N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.10c (emphasis added).]
*317Subsection a of N.J.S.A. 30:4-82.4 requires “the Attorney General” and “county prosecutors” to follow certain procedures “[i]n order to ensure that adult and juvenile inmates who are dangerous to themselves or others because of mental illness ... are not released without appropriate supervision and treatment.” One such procedure requires the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections (the Commissioner) or the Juvenile Justice Commission, no less than ninety days before the date on which an inmate’s maximum term is scheduled to expire, to notify and furnish all relevant information about the inmate