After his termination by his client, the initial attorney sent a
[…] The attorney’s complaint shall all
In relevant part, the rule provided that “[n]o lawsuit to recover a fee may be filed until the expiration of the 30 day period.” The rule, however, specifically exempts the institution of “any ancillary legal action” from the 30 day waiting period.
N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 authorizes ancillary legal action. Cole, Schotz, Bernstein v. Owens, 292 N.J.Super. 453, 458, 679 A.2d 155 (App.Div.1996). That statute provides:
After the filing of the complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counter-claim or cross-claim, the attorney or counselor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counter-claim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client’s action, cause of action, claim or counter-claim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between *355the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counselor at law, may determine and enforce the lien, (emphasis added)
N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 thus clearly provides for the right of an attorney to impose a lien upon a verdict, settlement, award or judgment in favor of his or her client, by way of petition before the court in which the other proceeding is pending.