Housing Authority & Urban Redevelopment Agency v. Taylor
[…] The attorney's fees shall include, but are not limited to, the costs of filing, serving and litigating any notice to cease, notice to quit, complaint for possession, or warrant for removal. Attor*576ney’s fees shall be charged to the tenant only if the Authority prevails or if it is agreed that such fees will be paid in settlement of the case.

The definition of "tenant rent” was recently amended, 65 Fed.Reg. 16716 (2000). As amended, 24 C.F.R. § 5.603 defines "tenant rent” as “[t]he amount payable monthly by the family as rent to the unit owner (section 8 owner or PHA in public housing)____”

It was agreed by the parties during oral argument that this version of 24 C.F.R. § 5.613 applies to defendant’s lease. 24 C.F.R. § 5.613, however, was recently amended, 65 Fed.Reg. 16718 (2000), and, in part, recodified as 24 C.F.R. § 5.628. That section provides: