Housing Authority & Urban Redevelopment Agency v. Taylor
[…] Attor*576ney’s fees shall be charged to the tenant only if the Authority prevails or if it is agreed that such fees will be paid in settlement of the case.

The definition of "tenant rent” was recently amended, 65 Fed.Reg. 16716 (2000). As amended, 24 C.F.R. § 5.603 defines "tenant rent” as “[t]he amount payable monthly by the family as rent to the unit owner (section 8 owner or PHA in public housing)____”

It was agreed by the parties during oral argument that this version of 24 C.F.R. § 5.613 applies to defendant’s lease. 24 C.F.R. § 5.613, however, was recently amended, 65 Fed.Reg. 16718 (2000), and, in part, recodified as 24 C.F.R. § 5.628. That section provides:

*578(a) Determining total tenant payment (TTP). Total tenant payment is the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:

(1) 30 percent of the family's monthly adjusted income;

(2) 10 percent of the family’s monthly income;

(3) If the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of those payments, adjusted in accordance with the family’s actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the portion of those payments which is so designated; or

(4) The minimum rent, as determined in accordance with § 5.630.

(b) Determining TTP if family’s welfare assistance is ratably reduced. If the family's welfare assistance is ratably reduced from the standard of need by applying a percentage, the amount calculated under paragraph (a)(3) of this section is the amount resulting from one application of the percentage. [24 C.F.R. § 5.628. See also 24 C.F.R. § 5.634(b); 24 C.F.R. § 960.253.]

24 C.F.R. § 5.628 does not contain a provision comparable to 24 C.F.R. § 5.613(a)(2). The current 24 C.F.R. § 5.613 provides: