Housing Authority & Urban Redevelopment Agency v. Taylor
[…] Nonetheless, it is defendant’s contention that, in a nonpayment of rent dispossess action, conditioning a public housing tenant’s legal right to avoid a judgment of possession upon not only payment of accrued back rent but the additional fees and costs that may have accrued by virtue of the governing lease provisions is violative of 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(l).

That statute provides:

[A] family shall pay as rent ... the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:
(A) 30 per centum of the family’s monthly adjusted income;
(B) 10 per centum of the family’s monthly income; or
(C) if the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the family’s actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated.
[42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(1).]