Housing Authority & Urban Redevelopment Agency v. Taylor
[…] (4) The minimum rent, as determined in accordance with § 5.630.

(b) Determining TTP if family’s welfare assistance is ratably reduced. If the family's welfare assistance is ratably reduced from the standard of need by applying a percentage, the amount calculated under paragraph (a)(3) of this section is the amount resulting from one application of the percentage. [24 C.F.R. § 5.628. See also 24 C.F.R. § 5.634(b); 24 C.F.R. § 960.253.]

24 C.F.R. § 5.628 does not contain a provision comparable to 24 C.F.R. § 5.613(a)(2). The current 24 C.F.R. § 5.613 provides:

(a) This section applies to the public housing program and the Section 8 tenant-based assistance program.

(b) The PHA must take best efforts to enter into cooperative agreements with welfare agencies under which such agencies agree:

(1) To target public assistance, benefits and services to families receiving assistance in the public housing program and the Section 8 tenant-based assistance program to achieve self-sufficiency;

(2) To provide written verification to the PHA concerning welfare benefits for families applying for or receiving assistance in these housing assistance programs.

As currently codified, then, 24 C.F.R. § 5.613 has no applicability to the issue before us. However, none of the recent changes in the federal law that we *579have set forth appear to affect the underlying contentions of defendant in this appeal.