Dentists for Quality Care, Inc. v. New Jersey State Board of Dentistry
[…] [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1J

The regulation of reimbursable “medical expenses” to those that are “medically necessary” was a key feature of the reforms contained in AICRA. See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 (delineating the purposes of AICRA); New Jersey Coalition of Health Care, supra, 323 N.J.Super. at 220, 732 A.2d 1063. The Commissioner of the Department of Banking and Insurance was required to “promulgate medical fee schedules on a regional basis for the reimbursement of health care providers!,]” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-A6(a), for “reasonable and necessary medical expenses” that were determined to be “medically necessary,” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(e), “in accordance with standards of good practice and standard professional treatment protocols!.]” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(m).

As part of this comprehensive reform, AICRA required, in pertinent part, that: