Coyle v. Board of Chosen Freeholders
[…] (1) the representation will result in violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct or other law;
(2) the lawyer’s physical or mental condition materially impairs the lawyer’s ability to represent the client; or
(3) the lawyer is discharged.
[R.P.C. 1.16 (emphasis added).]

However, N.J.S.A. 40A:9-43 provides:

In every county the board of chosen freeholders shall appoint a county counsel and a county engineer. The term of office of the county counsel shall be S years and of the county engineer 5 years.
[Emphasis added.]

*285Independently, N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25 provides that county officers can be terminated “only for cause,” and specifically states that “[n]o officer or employee shall be removed from his office or position for political reasons.” Therefore, the parties agree that a conflict exists between R.P.C. 1.16 and N.J.S.A. 40A:9-43, in conjunction with N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25, because the statutory three-year term and ability to remove “only for cause” conflicts with a client’s ability to discharge an attorney.4