Philipp v. Stahl
[…] II

The trial court’s dismissal of this matter on jurisdictional grounds did not specify whether it was referring to subject matter jurisdiction or personal jurisdiction over the defendant. In any event, the issue need not detain us because there is no question that this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendant.

Although defendant claims New Jersey has no statutory or constitutional basis on which to exercise personal jurisdiction over him, we disagree. N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.68 lists seven bases on which a court may obtain personal jurisdiction over a defendant. The seventh listed category is “any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.” 6 That reference is to the “minimum contacts” analysis which provides a foundation for exercising this state’s “long-arm jurisdiction.” See International Shoe v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95, (1945). And see, Kulko v.