Brunell v. Wildwood Crest Police Department
[…] Every claimant for compensation under Article 2 of this chapter (§ 34:15-7 et seq.) shall, unless a settlement is effected or a petition filed under the provisions of 34:15-50 of this Tille, file a petition in duplicate with the division in Trenton, within 2 years after the date on which the accident occurred....

In contrast, the occupational disease statute of limitations, N.J.S.A. 34:15-34, provides that a petition must be filed within two years of the date when the petitioner first knew of the disability *186and its relation to the employment. N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 states in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the time limitation for the filing of claims for compensation as set forth in sections 34:15-41 and 34:15-51, or as set forth in any other section of this Title, there shall be no time limitation upon the filing of claims for compensation for compensable occupational disease, as hereinabove defined; provided, however, that where a claimant knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment, all claims for compensation for compensable occupational disease except as herein provided shall be barred unless a petition is filed in duplicate with the secretary of the division in Trenton within 2 year's after the date on which the claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment. ...

Petitioners claim that the judge erred in concluding that their PTSD-DO arose from an accident. They urge this court to conclude that their PTSD-DO is an occupational disease with the period of limitations expressed in N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 controlling, i.e., “two years after the date on which the claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment.” An occupational disease is defined as “all diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, which are due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment.” N.J.S.A. 34:15-31.