Brunell v. Wildwood Crest Police Department
[…] The compensation judge understandably found PTSD, by its very name, “oxymoronic” because post-traumatic means after *188trauma, which implies an accident or an incident, while a stress disorder sounds more like a disease. We think that the compensation judge sensibly concluded that the legislature wanted to make it “very clear” it was not adopting, in the overall, the more flexible “discovery of injury” rule. N.J.S.A. 34:15-35 states in full:

Provisions applicable to occupational diseases; claim for accident excluded
All provisions of this article and article 3 of this title (§ 34:15-36 et seq.), applicable to claims for injury or death by accident, shall apply to injury or death by compensable occupational disease, except to the extent that they are inconsistent with the provisions contained in sections 34:15-30 to 34:15-34 [the occupational disease section] of this title.