Brunell v. Wildwood Crest Police Department
[…] Petitioners’ psychological and mental problems existed from the very outset according to their histories. These are unfortunate cases of delayed filings, four and six years after the traumatic events.

We cannot make exceptions from the general law for these cases even though our holding here may prompt increased filings of minor claims to protect against the two-year time-bar. Legislative action or Supreme Court reinterpretation of the Compensation Act are available, of course. But we are bound by Schwarz.

Affirmed.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.3 states:

1. a. For any cardiovascular or cerebrovascular injury or death which occurs to an individual covered by subsection b. of this section while that individual is engaged in a response to an emergency, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the injury or death is compensable under R.S. 34:15-1 et seq., if that injury or death occurs while the individual is responding, under order's from competent authority, to a law enforcement, public safety or