Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Arce
[…] Those findings and conclusions must then be measured against the standards set forth in Brill v. Guardian Life Insurance Co. of America, 142 N.J. 520, 540, 666 A.2d 146 (1995).” Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., Inc. v. Checchio, 335 N.J.Super. 495, 498, 762 A.2d 1057 (App.Div.2000). As we stated in Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., supra, “neither the parties nor we are well-served by an opinion devoid of analysis or citation to even a single case.” Ibid.

Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) applies to “transactions in goods.” N.J.S.A. 12A:2-102. Article 2’s statute of limitations, § 2-725(1), provides that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for [the] sale [of goods] must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” A cause of action accrues “when the breach occurs____” § 2-725(2).1