Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Arce
[…] [Id. at 187-88, 219 A.2d 858.]

The Palmer decision has been cited with approval by courts in other jurisdictions. See First Nat’l Bank v. Chase, 118 N.M. 783, 887 P.2d 1250, 1251-53 (1994); Scott v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 345 Md. 251, 691 A.2d 1320, 1323-26 (1997). In our view, Palmer is dispositive.

Nevertheless, FMC argues that Palmer was overruled by the Legislature when, five years after the decision, it amended New Jersey’s Retail Installment Sales Act, N.J.S.A. 17:16C-1 to -103, by enacting L. 1971, c. 399, § 3, codified as N.J.S.A. 17:16C-38.2 (§ 38.2). That provision states in applicable part as follows:

No retail installment contract shall require or entail the execution of any note unless such note shall have printed the words “CONSUMER NOTE” in 10 point bold type or larger on the face thereof.