The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Manufacturers, in turn, filed a declaratory judgment action seeking a determination that Cheeks was not entitled to PIP benefits under his father’s policy. It named as defendants Hardy, Cheeks and Haveron. The matter was presented to the trial court on cross motions for summary judgment. The trial court found for defendants. Manufacturers appeals and we reverse.
N.J.S.A 39:6A-4 mandates PIP coverage for covered individuals “who sustain bodily injury as a result of an accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile.” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2 defines an automobile in the following manner:
[A] private passenger automobile of a private passenger or station wagon type that is owned or hired and is neither used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others with a driver; and a motor vehicle with a pickup body, a delivery sedan, a van, or a panel truck or camper type vehicle used for recreational purposes owned by an individual or by husband and wife who are residents of the same household, not customarily used in the occupation, profession or business of the insured other than farming or ranching.
What constitutes a “private passenger automobile” has been litigated in a variety of contexts. Wilno v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins.