Coalition for Quality Health Care v. New Jersey Department of Banking & Insurance
[…] We find the use of paid fees rather than billed fees as the basis for the fee schedule for certain providers but not for dentists is within the discretion of the Department.

*132III

Appellants next claim that, by establishing a daily fee cap, the Department exceeded its legislative authority, violated the plain language of N.J.S.A 39:6A-4.6(b), and acted arbitrarily and capriciously. The Department claims that imposition of the daily fee cap was reasonable. We agree with the Department.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.6(b) provides:

The fee schedule may provide for reimbursement for appropriate services on the basis of a diagnostic-related (DRG) payment by diagnostic code where appropriate, and may establish the use of a single fee, rather than an unbundled fee, for a group of services if those services are commonly provided together. In the case of multiple procedures performed simultaneously, the fee schedule and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto may also provide for a standard fee for a primary procedure, and proportional reductions in the cost of the additional procedures.

N.J.A.C. ll:3-29.4(m) provides: