Coalition for Quality Health Care v. New Jersey Department of Banking & Insurance
[…] Indeed, if, as the Department asserts, and appellants do not factually dispute, providers routinely accept significantly less than the amount they purport to charge, then paid fees are a realistically more accurate measure of reasonable and prevailing fees than billed fees. Appellants maintain that the use of paid, rather than charged fees, is an unfair and unauthorized measure of reasonableness. We disagree.

Appellants contend that the use of paid fees violates legislative policy, and the language of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.6(c), which states that patients are not liable “for any amount of money which results from the charging of fees in excess of those permitted by the medical fee schedules established pursuant to this section” [emphasis added], which they claim supports their interpretation. Again, we disagree. The prohibition against collecting additional *129fees above the specified fee schedule naturally applies to charged fees. This does not mean that the fee schedule itself must be based on charged fees.