The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The Director also acknowledges that the analysis begins with N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(a). He contends, however, that the applicable section of the Procedure Law to be read in conjunction with N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(a) is not N.J.S.A. 54:51A-18, but N.J.S.A. 54:49-18a, which provides: “The time for appeal to the Tax Court ... shall commence from the date of the final determination by the director. The Director argues that “the date of the final determination by the director” prescribes the commencement of the limitations period, and that date is the date of mailing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(e), which provides: “for the purpose of forming a complaint, the decision of the director shall be deemed final on the date the notice of decision is sent by mail to the taxpayer.” The Director contends that like all language dealing with statutes of limitations, this language must be strictly construed and is not relaxable.
The Director relies on F.M.C. Stores Co. v.