The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Within the Procedure Law, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-13 provides, all complaints seeking review of actions of the Director of the Division of Taxation or any other State agency or officer with respect to any tax matter ... shall be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of article 2 of this chapter.
Article 2 includes both N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14 and -18, two statutes addressed in Holmdel. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14 provides, in pertinent part, “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this section, all complaints shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed.” N.J.S.A. 54:51A-18 provides: “[ejxcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, the form, content, service and all other matters with respect to the complaint and practice in the tax court shall be as prescribed by rules of court.”