The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] As in Holmdel, we conclude that Rule 8:4-2(b) merely provides the method by which the ninety-day period is to be calculated, a necessary bright-line rule for calculating the time for an appeal to the Tax Court from a determination of the Director. Such a rule furthers the legislative policy expressed by the Legislature in the 1992 amendment to the Procedure Law, which included the Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights. See Senate Budget and Appropriations Committee Statement to Assembly Bill Nos. 385 and 1474 (enacted as L. 1992, c. 175).
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.
N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(a) provides:
Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the Director of the Division of Taxation ... appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law [N.J.S.A.] 54:48-1 et. seq.
N.J.S.A. 2B:13-3c provides: “[p]ractice and procedure in the Tax Court shall be as provided by the Rules of the Supreme Court.
The title was amended from State Tax Uniform Procedure Law to State Uniform Tax Procedure Law by L. 1999, c. 208, 12.