The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] [Emphasis added].
Chapter 13 of Title 2B, which establishes the Tax Court’s review jurisdiction, N.J.S.A. 2B:13-2, does not include language which prescribes the time within which appeals must be filed. N.J.S.A. 2B:13-3e, however, provides: “Practice and procedure in the Tax Court shall be as provided by the Rules of the Supreme Court.” The Director’s arguments compel analysis of the statutes involved and their interplay with the court rules. N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(a) of the New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act provides: “[a]ny aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the Director of the Division of Taxation ... appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the [Procedure] Law.”