The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Thus if the court rules apply to determine the deadline for filing the complaint, then it was timely filed.
The taxpayer acknowledges that the analysis begins with N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(a), a provision of the Gross Income Tax Law, which provides that any taxpayer may appeal a decision of the Director within ninety days “in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law (“Procedure Law”).”3 He argues that the relevant section of the Procedure Law is N.J.S.A. 54:51A-18, which provides: “Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the form, content, service and all other matters with respect to the complaint and practice in the tax court shall be as *101prescribed by rules of court.”