P.F.I., Inc. v. Kulis
[…] Moreover, to a large extent, the parties were in a joint venture for the sale of gasoline — with plaintiff advancing funds towards improvements and environmental clean-up of the station with the construction loan being paid from the sale — -rather than a “standard” buyer-seller relationship.

Additionally, lost profits are available under U.C.C. § 2-708 (1989), N.J.S.A. 12A:2-708(2), only if the normative contract remedy would not place the seller in as good a position as performance would have done. Contrary to plaintiffs and the trial court’s interpretation, subsection (2) is not an automatic remedy for the buyer’s non-acceptance or repudiation of the goods. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-708(2) provides:

If the measure of damages provided in subsection(l) [difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price *300together with any incidental damages ..., but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach] is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as .performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Chapter (12A:2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.

Plaintiff failed to sustain its burden to demonstrate its status as a lost volume seller, the inadequacy of damages under N.J.S.A. 12A:2-708(1), and its actual lost profits.