The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] On November 12, 2002, the NJEA filed a petition with the Commissioner for relief pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8, the APA provision permitting “any interested person” to seek “a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability ... of any statute or rule enforced or administered by [the] agency.” The latter proceeding was referred to the Office of Administrative Law as a contested case. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-2(b) and N.J.S.A. 52:14B-9; compare N.J.S.A 52:14B-4(g).