The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Vonroth could not give an opinion of “what percentage [of plaintiffs injuries were] from a pre-existing condition” caused by the 1995 accident.
At the end of trial, the judge issued a letter opinion holding that plaintiff had failed to prove “a causal connection of the need for surgery to the 1997 accident.”
II
Plaintiff argues here that the trial court incorrectly applied a proximate cause analysis in denying her PIP benefits. Instead, plaintiff maintains that she need only establish a substantial nexus between her injuries and the automobile accident triggering coverage. We disagree.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided by [N.J.S.A 39:6A-3.3 and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1], every standard automobile liability insurance policy .. shall contain personal injury protection benefits for the payment of benefits without regard to negligence, liability or fault of any kind, to the named insured and members of his family residing in his household who sustain bodily injury as a result of an accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile!.]
[Emphasis added.]
We have consistently held that in order to qualify for PIP benefits, a plaintiff need only prove a substantial nexus between the injury sustained and the use of the automobile. Lindstrom v. Hanover Ins. Co., 138 N.J. 242, 247-53, 649 A.2d 1272 (1994); Negron v. Colonial Penn Ins., 358 N.J.Super. 59, 62, 816 A.2d 1087 (App.Div.2003); Svenson v. Nat’l Consumer Ins. Co., 322 N.J.Super. 410, 413, 731 A.2d 91 (App.Div.1999); Smaul v. Irvington Gen. Hosp., 209 N.J.Super. 592, 595, 508 A.2d 1147 (App.Div. 1986), aff'd, 108 N.J. 474, 530 A.2d 1251 (1987). However, no reported decision in this State has ever declared that by the use of the phrase “as a result of an accident” the Legislature intended that there be only a substantial nexus between the injuries sustained and the automobile accident.
*138In deciding this question, we will be guided in our analysis by the remedial purpose of the PIP statute.