In re the Contest of the Democratic Primary Election
[…] This ease concerns the liability of the candidates, not the liability of continuing political committees, which Sections 11.3(b)(1)(a), (b), and (c) cover.

Similarly, the trial judge’s conclusion that N.J.S.A. 19:44A-22f signals a legislative intent that Section 11.3b(1) does not apply to primaries is unconvincing. The trial judge took an overly narrow view of the Act’s penalty provisions. While it is true that Section 22f deals with a person in office who violates Section 11.3b(1), Section 22f is not the only section that lists the sanctions for Section 11 violations. N.J.S.A. 19:44A-21 deals directly with violations of Section 11.3b(1) in primary elections. N.J.S.A. 19:44A-21a states:

Any person who purposely and with intent to conceal or misrepresent contributions given or received or expenditures made or incurred to aid or promote the nomination, election, or defeat of any candidate for public office or party position, or to aid or promote the passage or defeat of a public question in any election, or to aid the dissemination of political information in connection with any election makes or accepts any contribution or makes or incurs any expenditure in violation of sections 7, 11, or - 20 of this act is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
*277[emphasis supplied]

“Section 11” of the Act is N.J.S.A. 19:44A-11. Moreover, N.J.S.A. 19:44A-21c states: