In re the Contest of the Democratic Primary Election
[…] In sum, the judge’s statutory examples do not support the argument that the Legislature expressly provided where the Act is to apply to primaries, and that where the Legislature did not so provide, primaries are excluded.

There are additional reasons why we decide that Section 11.3b(1) applies to primary elections. First, the narrowing distinction between “election” and “any election” is contrary to the legislative direction that courts should interpret the Act generously with respect to the nomination and election process. N.J.S.A. 19:44A-23 states:

This act shall be construed liberally to effectuate the legislative intent and as complete and independent authority for the performance of each and every act and thing herein authorized.

N.J.S.A. 19:44A-2 further provides: