Greczyn v. Colgate-Palmolive
[…] In October 2001 she filed a motion to amend her complaint to substitute Kling Lindquist as a defendant. Her motion was granted and shortly thereafter, in December 2001, she filed her amended complaint.

Kling Lindquist, relying on our ten-year statute of repose, N.J.S.A. 2A: 14-1.1, moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted the motion, rejecting plaintiffs argument that the amended complaint, filed more than one year beyond the ten-year limit, should be deemed to relate back to the filing of the original complaint. Plaintiff has appealed from the resultant order.

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1 provides in pertinent part:

*390No action whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property, or for any injury to property, real or personal, or for an injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.

This statute is not a statute of limitations but, rather, a statute of repose. Ebert v.