Elon Associates, L.L.C. v. Township of Howell
[…] Accordingly, the court entered an order dismissing plaintiffs complaint, subject to reinstatement upon completion of the remand. The court subsequently denied plaintiffs motion for reconsideration.

The FHA’s declaration of legislative purpose expresses a strong preference for use of COAH’s administrative procedures to secure compliance with a municipality’s affordable housing obligations. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-303 states that “the State’s preference for the resolution of existing and future disputes involving exclusionary zoning is the mediation and review process set forth in this act and not litigation[.]” To this end, the FHA confers “primary jurisdiction” upon COAH “for the administration of [affordable] housing *481obligations in accordance with sound regional planning considerations!.]” N.J.S.A. 52:27D-304(a).