Barker's Trailer Court, Inc. v. Borough of Lakehurst
[…] As noted at the outset, Barker’s owns the land within the park and rents pads therein to mobile home owners. There is no entity whose members hold shares or membership interests that entitle them to possess mobile home units owned by the entity, or to purchase a unit of housing constructed by it.

Equally, the plaintiff does not fit into the definition of a “horizontal property regime.” N.J.S.A. 46:8A-2(e) defines a horizontal property regime as “the form of ownership of real property which *438consists of the building or buildings, common elements and other property described in the master deed creating and establishing the same.” On the face of it, the statute could not include the mobile home park. There is no master deed. The pad occupants have no ownership interest in the land; they are essentially nothing more than tenants.

There are two legislative enactments governing condominium ownership in the State.