Potente v. County of Hudson
[…] Our rationale was that in 1990, the Legislature amended the LAD to add the following finding and declaration:

The Legislature further finds that because of discrimination, people suffer personal hardships, and the State suffers a grievous harm ...
Such harms have, under the common law, given rise to legal remedies, including compensatory and punitive damages. The Legislature intends that such damages be available to ail persons protected by this act and that this act shall be liberally construed in combination with other protections available under the laws of this State.
[N.J.S.A. 10:5-3.]

We also noted that N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 provides, “[a]ll remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs. These remedies are in addition to any provided by the LAD or any other statute.” Gallo, supra, 290 N.J.Super. at *48661, 676 A.2d 580. These principles formed the basis for our holding in Gallo, wherein we concluded that the Legislature intended Rule 4:42-ll(b) to apply to LAD claims. Ibid.; see Baker v.