Abad v. Gagliardi
[…] *507However, in 1928, the Legislature enacted a series of statutes designed to require pedestrians to cross streets at available crosswalks. L. 1928, c. 281, art. V; see Hauranchalk v. Smadbeck, 13 N.J. Misc. 190,191,177 A. 240 (Sup.Ct.1935), distinguishing “cases decided prior to the enactment of legislation which, because of changed highway and traffic conditions, sets out in unmistakable language the correlative rights and obligations of pedestrians and operators of motor vehicles, thereby changing the commonlaw rule formerly applicable to such situations.”

N.J.S.A. 39:4-33 provides:

At intersections where traffic is directed by a police officer or traffic signal, no pedestrian shall enter upon or cross the highway at a point other than a crosswalk. Pedestrians shall move, whenever practicable, upon the right half of crosswalks.

N.J.S.A. 39:4-34 provides: