Smith v. Fireworks by Girone, Inc.
[…] Id. at 567-68, 722 A.2d 515. The Court expressly noted that “[f)or over half a century, fireworks exhibitors and their insurers have known that N.J.S.A. 21:3-5 and its predecessor have authorized an *290injured party to maintain a direct action against the insurer of a fireworks exhibitor without proof of the exhibitor’s fault.” Id. at 567, 722 A.2d 515.10

Particularly relevant to the issue before us is Justice Pollock’s explanation in Cruz-Mendez that by replacing the word “bond” in N.J.S.A. 21:3-5 with the phrase “surety which may be cash, government bonds, personal bond, or other form of insurance,” the Legislature “expand[ed] the permissible forms of surety instruments beyond bonds.” 156 N.J. at 568, 722 A.2d 515. The Court addressed the fact that a traditional surety instrument protects a party to the instrument itself, whereas the statutory surety under the fireworks law protects the