Smith v. Fireworks by Girone, Inc.
[…] Id. at 569-70, 722 A.2d 515.

In one respect, the surety instrument mandated by N.J.S.A. 21:3-5 differs from a traditional surety contract. Traditional suretyship expressly recognizes that the obligee may maintain a direct action under the contract against the surety. Under N.J.S.A. 21:3-5, by comparison, the injured party is not a party to the surety contract. The statute, however, fills the gap by expanding the class of obligees to include persons injured by the fireworks exhibit. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 21:3-5 provides that the surety “shall run to the municipality in which the license is granted, and shall be for the use and benefit of any person ... so damaged.” The statute, however, does not otherwise alter the suretyship contract.
[Ibid (emphasis added).]