Micheve, L.L.C. v. Wyndham Place at Freehold Condominium Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff subsequently brought this action seeking recovery of the $750 capital contribution.1 Plaintiff brought the case before *151the trial court by motion for summary judgment. The court concluded that the $750 capital contribution, assessed only on new purchasers of condominium units, violated the Condominium Act and defendant’s master deed and by-laws. Accordingly, the court entered judgment requiring defendant to refund this assessment to plaintiff.

N.J.S.A. 46:8B-17 provides in pertinent part:

The common expenses shall be charged to unit owners according to the percentage of their respective undivided interests in the common elements as set forth in the master deed and amendments thereto, or in such other proportions as may be provided in the master deed or by-laws.

Defendant’s master deed and by-laws mirror this statutory standard for allocation of common expenses among all owners of condominium units.