Amalgamated Transit Union v. Decamp Bus Lines, Inc.
[…] The Code defines wages broadly as “all remuneration for employment,” unless specifically excepted. 26 U.S.C. § 3121(a); 26 C.F.R. 31.8121(a)-1 (1998). “Remuneration for employment” constitutes wages regardless of the name by which it is designated and even though the employer and employee relationship no longer exists at the lime the remuneration is paid. 26 C.F.R. § 3121(a)-1(e), (i). Employment “means any service, of whatever nature, performed ... by an employee for the person employing him.” 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b). An employee is “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee.” Id. § 3121(d). The plain language of these statutes indicates the importance of demonstrating an employer-employee relationship in order to label an award as wages for purposes of triggering the withholding requirement.
[Id. at 584-85.]

In Associated Elect. Coop., Inc. v.