In re the Forfeiture of Public Office of Nunez
[…] *349N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(a) provides that a person convicted of a crime, other than a crime listed in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(b) and (c),3 “who has not been convicted of any prior or subsequent crime, ... and has not been adjudged a disorderly person or petty disorderly person on more than two occasions may, after the expiration of a period of 10 years from the date of his conviction, payment of fine, satisfactory completion of probation or parole, or release from incarceration, whichever is later,” petition for expungement of the conviction. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27 provides that “if an order of ex-pungement is granted, the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred[.]”