In re the Forfeiture of Public Office of Nunez
[…] Heitzman, 107 N.J. 603, 604, 527 A.2d 439 (1987), which is eliminated by an order of expungement. N.J.S.A. 20:52-27 describes the consequences of expungement in expansive terms, providing that an expunged “conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred[.]” We believe that a criminal conviction that the Legisla*350ture has directed “shall be deemed not to have occurred” cannot provide a foundation for a forfeiture of public office or employment under N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a).

This conclusion is supported by N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d), which governs future disqualification from public office or employment as a result of a criminal conviction. This section provides:

In addition to the punishment prescribed for the offense, and the forfeiture set forth in subsection a. of N.J.S. 20:51-2, any person convicted of an offense involving or touching on his public office, position or employment shall be forever disqualified from holding any office or position of honor, trust or profit under this State or any of its administrative or political subdivisions.